The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for BetYa Sports Inc. who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :
  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. "Personal information" is a synonym for "personal data" within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:
www.betyasports.com

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

BetYa Sports Inc. may collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Postal Code/Zip Code
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Drivers License Customer Number
  The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Contest
  We use the collected data for the following purposes:
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Contest
BetYa Sports Inc. uses the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

BetYa Sports Inc. collects information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent. Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.

  The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys
  By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard drive.

  The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features. These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than BetYa Sports Inc. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.

Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by BetYa Sports Inc.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 5 Years.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: www.godaddy.com, located at the following address:
14455 N Hayden Rd STe 226 Scottsdale, AZ.
The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1(480) 505-8800.
Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.
This transfer of personal information outside of the EU is justified by the fact that our headquarters are located in Canada.

8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller
The "Controller" is: BetYa Sports Inc. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
The Controller can be reached through the Contact Us section of www.betyasports.com.
The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller
The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw"). If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:
Users who want their information to be handled differently than outlined in this document can contact the controller by email through the contact us section of www.betyasports.com

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:
All personal information can be updated by the user at anytime through their account.
If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:
If a user wishes to deactivate or remove their account they can do so by deleting their account in the my account section of the website.

11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time you personal data is collected, you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which reasons your personal data is collected;
  • Limited purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Data minimization: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;
  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.
In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:  
  • You have given your express consent;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.

12. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.
In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.
The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.

a) Right to portability of personal data
You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below:
BetYa Sports Inc. will not transfer information to another site for any users.

b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing
In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effecting concerning you or significantly affects you.

c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority
In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.

13. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.
To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access management - person authorized
  • Network surveillance software
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls
  We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:
www.betyasports.com
We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.
You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.
However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows: Email will be send to users to notify them of substantial changes to privacy policy.

15. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using BetYa Sports Inc. Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

16. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 ; and General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.